It also modified government programs providing financial aid to students by directing monies directly to students without the participation of intermediary financial institutions. The changes apply to both the ADA and the Rehabilitation Act. Section 1687. L. 92-318, June 23, 1972, 86 Stat. These programs and activities include "all of the operations of ... a college, university, or other postsecondary institution, or a public system of higher education." Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 (Title IX) prohibits sex discrimination in any education program or activity receiving federal financial assistance.